You are here: Program
Français
English

Program

The general architecture of the scientific program of the Congress includes:

  • 8 plenary sessions attributed to keynote speakers: 75 minutes of lecture, followed by a discussion.
  • 10 sections, each animated by a section organizer: each section is constituted by one of the subdisciplines of linguistics. The section organizer provides a state of the art report, selects the communications, with the help of an ad hoc committee. Each lecture should last 20 minutes, followed by 10 minutes of discussion.
  • 3 poster sessions, about an hour each.
  • 31 workshops: each workshop organizer is free to choose his subject and his own modus operandi.

The Congress will begin with a welcoming reception. The participants will be able to join in the grand diner, if they so wish, given a fee. An afternoon shall be freed to allow some touristic excursions to take place, at the choice of the congress members, given a fee.

21 July 2013

14h-17h

Registration – Hall Uni Mail

17h-18h30

Congress opening – Hall Uni Mail

18h30-20h

Cocktail – Hall Uni Mail


22 July 2013

sessions | workshops

8h30-10h

Keynote lecture 1 – MR380 – chair: Jacques Moeschler

Giorgio Graffi (Verona), Linguistics vs. psychology in the history of linguistics

10h30-12h30

Parallel Sessions (6) – session manager lecture

Frederick Newmeyer (Seattle, Vancouver), Some remarks on Chomsky’s reading of Saussure – B101

Workshops (8)

14h-16h

Parallel Sessions (6) – session manager lecture

Claire Bowern (Yale), The life, growth and death of languages – MR060

Workshops (10)

16h30-18h30

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Marc van Oostendorp (Amsterdam), Phonology between theory and data – MR070

Workshops (8)

18h30-19h30

Poster session 1 – Hall Uni Mail

19h30-21h

Latsis Lectures 1 – MR380 – chair: Louis de Saussure

Adriana Belletti (Siena), Different syntactic constructions, same local syntactic dependencies. Relatives, passive and Romance causatives

Ian Roberts (Cambridge), Formal and Functional Explanations: New Perspectives on an old Debate

Genoveva Puskas (Geneva), On Floating Quantifiers (again)


23 July 2013

sessions | workshops

8h30-10h

Keynote lecture 2 – MR380 – chair: Kai von Fintel

Angelika Kratzer (Amherst), Modality for the 21st century

10h30-12h30

Parallel Sessions (5) – session manager lecture

David Beaver (Austin), Justin Cope (Austin) & Kai von Fintel (MIT), Semantics and pragmatics – MR290

Workshops (9)

14-16h

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Laurence Horn (Yale) & Istvan Kecskes (Albany), Pragmatics, discourse and cognition – MR280

Workshops (7)

16h30-18h30

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Ulrich Frauenfelder & Hélène Delage (Geneva), Modularity and domain specificity in language and cognition – MS150

Workshops (7)

18h30-19h30

Poster session 2 – Hall Uni Mail

19h30-21h

Latsis Lectures 2 – MR380 – chair: Ian Roberts

Violeta Seretan (Geneva), Two computational linguistics applications and a bridge between them

Louis de Saussure (Neuchâtel, Geneva), Perspectival interpretation of tenses

Jacques Moeschler (Geneva), The logical foundation of pragmatic meaning: Arguments from logical words


24 July 2013

program

9h-10h30

Keynote lecture 3 – MR380 – chair: Genoveva Puskas

Liliane Haegeman (Ghent), The syntax of adverbial clauses

11h-12h30

Keynote lecture 4 – MR380 – chair: Eric Wehrli

Mark Johnson (Sydney), Language acquisition as a statistical inference

25 July 2013

sessions | workshops

8h30-10h

Keynote lecture 5 – MR380 – chair: Stephen Anderson

W. Tecumseh Fitch (Wien), The biology and evolution of language: A comparative approach

10h30-12h30

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Anne Reboul (Lyon), The social evolution of language and the necessity of implicit communication – MR070

Workshops (7)

14h-16h

Parallel Sessions (5) – session manager lecture

Luigi Rizzi (Siena, Geneva), Theoretical and comparative syntax: Some current issues – MS160

Workshops (10)

16h30-18h30

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Eric Wehrli (Geneva), Collocations and anaphora resolution in Machine Translation – MS130

Workshops (9)

18h30-19h30

Poster session 3 – Hall Uni Mail

20h00-21h30

The University of Geneva Grandes conférences– U600

Noam Chomsky (MIT), TBA

26 July 2013

sessions | workshops

8h30-10h

Keynote lecture 6 – MR380 – chair: Lorenza Mondada

Peter Auer (Freiburg), Sociolinguistic change, indexical fields, and the longue durée : examples from the urban sociolinguistics of German

10h30-12h30

Parallel Sessions (7) – session manager lecture

Edgar Schneider (Regensburg), Sociolinguistics and multilingualism: The state of the art – MR080

Workshops (8)

14h-16h

Parallel Sessions (7)

Workshops (8)

16h30-18h

Keynote lecture 7 – MR380 – chair: Ulrich Frauenfelder

Karen Emmorey (San Diego), The neurobiology of language: Perspectives from Sign Language

19h00-22h

Congress Gala Dinner on the Lake of Geneva

 

27 July 2013

sessions | workshops

8h30-10h30

Parallel Sessions (7)

Workshops (4)

11h-12h30

Keynote lecture 8 – MR380 – chair: Anne Reboul

Philippe Schlenker (Paris, New York), Anaphora: Insights from Sign Language

12h30-13h

Congress closing – MR380



14h00-



CIPL General Assembly (! only for GA members !) – MR160

Location

The 19th International Congress of Linguists will take place in the premises of the University of Geneva, specially the Uni-Mail building. For some sessions, requiring more space, the lecture halls of Uni-Dufour and Uni-Bastions will also be used.

Program

Monday 22: session | workshop

Tuesday 23: session | workshop

Wednesday 24: session

Thursday 25: session | workshop

Friday 26: session | workshop

Saturday 27: session | workshop

Posters

The poster sessions will take place on monday 22th, tuesday 23th and thursday 25, 18h30-19h30.
> See the program

Public Lectures

KEYNOTE LECTURE 1
Chair: Jacques MOESCHLER
MR380
Giorgio GRAFFI
Linguistics vs. psychology in the history of linguistics
MONDAY JULY 22 08:30-10:00


KEYNOTE LECTURE 5
Chair: Stephen ANDERSON
MR380
Tecumseh FITCH
The Evolution of Language: A Comparative Biological Viewpoint
THURSDAY JULY 25 08:30-10:00


KEYNOTE LECTURE 6
Chair: Lorenza MONDADA
MR380
Peter AUER
Sociolinguistic change, indexical fields, and the longue durée: examples from the urban sociolinguistics of German
FRIDAY JULY 26 08:30-10:00


KEYNOTE LECTURE 7
Chair: Ulrich FRAUENFELDER
MR380
Karen EMMOREY
The Neurobiology of Language - Perspectives from Sign Language
FRIDAY JULY 26 16:30-18:00